English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Protection of Property; Emergency Management)
Energy and utilities sector [correct]; Energy and utilities [correct, see observation, standardized]; Energy and utilities critical infrastructure sector [correct]; Energy and utilities CI sector [correct]
OBS: A critical infrastructure sector specified in the National Strategy for Critical Infrastructure.
OBS: Energy and utilities: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Energy and utilities: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Sécurité des biens; Gestion des urgences)
secteur Énergie et services publics [correct, masculine noun]; Énergie et services publics [correct, see observation, standardized]; secteur des infrastructures essentielles Énergie et services publics [correct, masculine noun]; secteur des IE Énergie et services publics [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Secteur des infrastructures essentielles indiqué dans la Stratégie nationale sur les infrastructures essentielles.
OBS: Énergie et services publics : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «secteur Énergie et services publics».
OBS: Énergie et services publics : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.