English (Tectonics)
piercement structure [correct]; diapiric structure [correct]; diapir structure [correct]
DEF: A structure related to salt injection in overlying beds (and possibly, surface outpouring and flowage).
CONT: The most common diapiric structures on Earth have cores of salt and are called salt domes.
OBS: piercement structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
structure diapirique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dômes de sel sont les plus connues des structures diapiriques (c'est pratiquement le type des diapirs).