English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems; General Conduct of Military Operations)
Joint Surveillance and Target Attack Radar System [correct, NATO]; JSTARS [correct, NATO]; Joint Surveillance Target Attack System [correct]; J-STARS [correct]; Joint STARS [correct]
CONT: JOINT STARS. In its wide-area surveillance moving-target indicator mode, the Joint STARS radar can detect, classify, and track thousands of moving targets in an area nearly the size of Vermont and New Hampshire combined - more than 40,000 square kilometers per minute.
CONT: The Air Force has long fielded the heavyweights of information war, systems such as the U-2, AWACS, Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System (JSTARS), and Rivet Joint.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système radar interarmées de surveillance et d'attaque d'objectifs [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; JSTARS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; système de surveillance JSTARS [correct, masculine noun]; radar interarmes de surveillance et d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les renseignements fournis par ses satellites-espions et ses systèmes de surveillance JSTARS (Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System) [...]