English (Mathematical Geography)
target area [correct]
CONT: Detailed surveys. Based on a summary analysis of the results of the exploratory surveys, a target area was selected for detailed surveys. For these surveys, seismic reflection profiling with a subbottom profiler was used as well as the other two methods.
French (Géographie mathématique)
zone cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Levés de détail. Suite à l'analyse sommaire des résultats obtenus lors des levés de reconnaissance, une zone cible a été retenue pour les levés de détail. Pour ces levés, le «sub-bottom profiler» pour la sismique réflexion a été ajouté aux deux autres méthodes.