English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
census metropolitan-influenced zone [correct]; MIZ [correct]; metropolitan-influenced zone [correct]; MIZ [correct]; MIZ
CONT: The census metropolitan-influenced zone (MIZ) is a concept that geographically differentiates the area of Canada outside census metropolitan areas (CMAs) and census agglomerations (CAs). Census subdivisions (CSDs) within provinces that are outside CMAs and CAs are assigned to one of four categories according to the degree of influence (strong, moderate, weak or no influence) that the CMAs or CAs have on them.
CONT: Metropolitan-Influenced Zones (MIZ) are assigned on the basis of the share of the workforce that commutes to any Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) or Census Agglomeration (CA) ...
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
zone d'influence métropolitaine de recensement [correct, feminine noun]; ZIM [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'influence métropolitaine [correct, feminine noun]; ZIM [correct, feminine noun]; ZIM; zone d'influence des régions métropolitaines [feminine noun]; ZIM [feminine noun]; ZIM
CONT: Le concept de zone d'influence métropolitaine de recensement (ZIM) permet de différencier géographiquement les régions du Canada situées à l'extérieur des régions métropolitaines de recensement (RMR) et des agglomérations de recensement (AR). Les subdivisions de recensement (SDR) situées à l'extérieur des RMR et des AR à l'intérieur des provinces sont classées dans l'une des quatre catégories établies selon le degré d'influence (forte, modérée, faible ou aucune) que les RMR ou les AR exercent sur elles.
CONT: Les zones d'influence métropolitaine (ZIM) sont attribuées en fonction de la proportion de la population active qui fait la navette vers une région métropolitaine de recensement (RMR) ou une agglomération de recensement (AR) quelconque [...]