English (Acoustics (Physics))
ambience [correct]; ambiance [correct]
DEF: The acoustic characteristics of a space with regard to reverberation.
OBS: A room with a lot of reverb is said to be "live"; one without much reverb is said to be "dead".
French (Acoustique (Physique))
ambiance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriétés acoustiques d'un espace sonore tenant compte de la réverbération.
OBS: Une pièce peut projeter une image sonore claire et explicite, mais si elle est dépourvue de réverbération, celle-ci n'aura aucune ambiance.