English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
chess [correct]
OBS: A plank in the roadway of a floating bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
élément de travée [proposal, masculine noun]