English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
segregation
CONT: pneumatic injectors employing principle do not provide sufficient flexibility in operation, delivering the grout in intermittent slugs instead of in a continuous stream, and discharges may become segregated before final positioning ... tendency to segregation of all grouts has been noted ....
French (Mécanique des sols)
claquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de poches de coulis dans un terrain traité en vue de sa consolidation.