English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
ultimate waste disposal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The preparation of radioactive waste for permanent disposal and the actual placement of the product at the final site.
OBS: The term commonly applies to the disposal of waste of high activity.
OBS: ultimate waste disposal : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
évacuation des déchets radioactifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stockage définitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation des déchets radioactifs en vue de leur évacuation pour une durée illimitée et mise en place de ces produits dans le site définitif.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique ordinairement à l'évacuation des déchets d'activité élevée.
OBS: évacuation des déchets radioactifs; stockage définitif : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.