English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
ultimate stability failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change in a test specimen that is of sufficient magnitude to result in its rupture or collapse, a very short period of time after the change, in a standard fire resistance test.
OBS: ultimate stability failure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
défaillance finale de stabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification suffisamment importante d'une éprouvette d'essai pour entraîner sa rupture ou son effondrement dans un délai très bref après cette modification, dans un essai normalisé de résistance au feu.
OBS: défaillance finale de stabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.