English (Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
Squid [correct]
DEF: A ship-mounted anti-submarine mortar with three barrels, developed in the war of 1939–45.
CONT: The three-barrelled Squid anti-submarine mortar was the ultimate weapon used against German U-Boats(submarines) by Allied ships during the Second World War. The Squid fired three projectiles, each loaded with over 90 kilograms of explosives, into the water ahead of an attacking ship. The projectiles’ explosions were intended to surround a submarine in a three-dimensional pattern.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
Squid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mortier lance-grenades anti-sous-marines apparu en 1943-44 et dont les projectiles groupés par gerbe de trois sont lancés sur l'avant du bâtiment chasseur.
CONT: Le mortier anti-sous-marin à trois tubes était l'arme ultime utilisée contre les U-boote (sous-marins) allemands par les navires alliés pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Le Squid lançait trois projectiles, chacun chargé de plus de 90 kilos d'explosifs, dans l'eau, devant le navire attaquant. En explosant, les projectiles devaient encercler le sous-marin en un mouvement tridimensionnel.