English (Biological Sciences)
ultimate biodegradation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The biodegradation leading to complete mineralization.
CONT: Ultimate biodegradation is... the complete conversion of the surfactant molecule to carbon dioxide, inorganic salts, and products associated with the normal metabolic processes of the bacteria.
OBS: ultimate degradation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences biologiques)
biodégradation ultime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biodégradation conduisant à une minéralisation complète.
CONT: On entend par «biodégradation ultime» le niveau de biodégradation atteint lorsqu'un composant a été complètement utilisé par les micro-organismes en présence d'oxygène et décomposé entièrement en dioxyde de carbone, en eau et en sels minéraux.
OBS: biodégradation ultime : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
biodegradación última [correct, feminine noun]; biodegradación total [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biodegradación que conduce a mineralización completa.