English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
notarization [correct]; notarisation [correct, standardized]; key notarization [correct]
DEF: A method of modifying a key enciphering key in order to authenticate the identities of the originator and the ultimate recipient.
OBS: notarisation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
notarisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de modifier une clé de chiffrement de clés dans le but d'authentifier l'identité de l'expéditeur et du destinataire final.
OBS: notarisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.