English (Satellite Telecommunications)
long-term synchronization of drift [correct]
CONT: ... could if necessary be used to produce some long-term synchronization of drift of neighbouring satellites so that the ultimate orbit capacity need not be limited seriously.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
synchronisation à long terme de dérive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] et servir, si nécessaire, à obtenir une certaine synchronisation à long terme de dérive avec le satellite voisin, afin que la capacité totale de l'orbite ne soit pas gravement limitée.