English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
ultimate limit state [correct, standardized]
CONT: Ultimate limit states : Limit states corresponding to the maximum load-carrying capacity of a structure or of a part of the structure(safety related).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
état-limite ultime [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: États-limites ultimes: États-limites correspondant à la valeur maximale de la capacité portante de la structure ou d'une partie de la structure (et concernant la sécurité).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.