TERMIUM Plus®

The Government of Canada’s terminology and linguistic data bank.

(CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2 [1 record]

Record 1 2012-01-04

English

Subject field(s)
  • Chemical Elements and Compounds
  • Food Additives
  • Perfume and Cosmetics Industry
Universal entry(ies)
(CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2
formula, see observation
(CH3)2C=CH-(CH2)2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2
formula, see observation
C10H17OH
formula, see observation
C10H18O
formula, see observation
78-70-6
CAS number
DEF

A fragrant liquid unsaturated optically active unsaturated tertiary alcohol which occurs both free and in the form of esters in many essential oils, especially linaloe oils, and which is used in perfumes, soaps and flavoring materials.

OBS

Linalool exists under three forms: racemic: «dl» or «(±)» or «rac»; dextrogyre: «d» or «(+)»; and levogyre: «l» or «(-)». The prefixes «dl», «d» and «l» must be italicized. It is to be noted that the stereodescriptors (±), (+) and (-) are nowadays preferred. See also the records for the related concepts "coriandrol" and "licareol."

OBS

In the dextrorotatory form it is obtained especially from bois de rose oil or coriander oil, in levorotatory form from Mexican linaloe oil and the oil froma Japanese cinnamon, and in racemic form by isomerication of geraniol or synthetically. All optically isomeric and all used in perfumes, soaps, and flavoring materials.

OBS

3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).

OBS

Chemical formula: (CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2 or (CH3)[subscript 2C=CH-(CH2)[subscript 2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2 or C10H17OH or C10H18O

Key term(s)
  • beta-linalool

French

Domaine(s)
  • Éléments et composés chimiques
  • Additifs alimentaires
  • Parfumerie
Entrée(s) universelle(s)
(CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2
formula, see observation
(CH3)2C=CH-(CH2)2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2
formula, see observation
C10H17OH
formula, see observation
C10H18O
formula, see observation
78-70-6
CAS number
DEF

Alcool terpénique utilisé dans les savons, en parfumerie, et comme aromatisant.

OBS

Le linalol existe sous trois formes : «dl» ou «(±)» ou «rac», qui indique la forme racémique; «d» ou «(+)», qui indique la forme dextrogyre; et «l» ou «(-)», qui indique la forme lévogyre. Les préfixes «dl», «d» et «l» s'écrivent en italique. Il est cependant à noter qu'on préfère aujourd'hui les stéréodescripteurs (±), (+) et (-). Voir aussi les fiches pour les notions apparentées «coriandrol» et «licaréol».

OBS

L'antipode lévogyre du linalol se rencontre dans les essences de linaloé, de bergamote et de lavande; l'antipode dextrogyre, dans les essences de coriandre, de mandarine et d'orange. Son odeur suave de lavande le fait employer en parfumerie. Le composé racémique se prépare aisément par synthèse et sert à la synthèse industrielle des ionones et de la vitamine A. Les acides cyclisent le linalol en terpinéol et terpine.

OBS

3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).

OBS

Formule chimique : (CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2 ou (CH3)[indice 2C=CH-(CH2)[indice 2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2 ou C10H17OH ou C10H18O,

Key term(s)
  • bêta-linalol

Spanish

Save record 1

Copyright notice for the TERMIUM Plus® data bank

© Public Works and Government Services Canada, 2020
TERMIUM Plus®, the Government of Canada's terminology and linguistic data bank
A product of the Translation Bureau

Features

Language Portal of Canada

Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.

Writing tools

The Language Portal’s writing tools have a new look! Easy to consult, they give you access to a wealth of information that will help you write better in English and French.

Glossaries and vocabularies

Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies.

Date Modified: