English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
aeronautical fixed telecommunication network [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFTN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aeronautical fixed telecommunications network [correct]; AFTN [correct]; AFTN
DEF: A world-wide system of aeronautical fixed circuits provided, as part of the aeronautical fixed service, for the exchange of messages and/or digital data between aeronautical fixed stations having the same or compatible communications characteristics. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunication network; AFTN: reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO," with the authorization of UNESCO.
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunication network; AFTN: term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSFTA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFTN [correct, masculine noun]; réseau du service fixe de télécommunications aéronautiques [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RSFTA [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RSFTA
DEF: Réseau mondial de circuits fixes aéronautiques destiné, dans le cadre du service fixe aéronautique, à l'échange de messages et (ou) de données numériques entre stations fixes aéronautiques ayant des caractéristiques de communication identiques ou compatibles. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques; RSFTA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques; RSFTA : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas [correct, feminine noun]; AFTN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema completo y mundial de circuitos fijos aeronáuticos dispuestos como parte del servicio fijo aeronáutico, para el intercambio de mensajes o de datos numéricos entre estaciones fijas aeronáuticas que posean características de comunicación idénticas o compatibles. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas; AFTN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas; AFTN: reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.