English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
automatic milking system [correct]; robotic milking system [correct]
CONT: An important feature of automatic milking systems is the possibility to increase the number of milkings per cow per day.
CONT: AMS technology has the potential to permit a "family farm" to expand from 100 to 150 cows without hiring outside labor.
OBS: When a cow enters the machine, an electronic ear tag or collar will trigger the computer as to what milking this would be and if she is really ready. A robotic arm then swings under her udder. The teats are then washed using rollers.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
système de traite automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite robotisée [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite robotisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La traite automatisée] permet d'accroître la fréquence des séances de traite, ce qui entraîne une augmentation de la production, une diminution des comptes de cellules somatiques, une incidence plus faible des cas de mammite clinique et une réduction du stress sur les pis.
OBS: Le robot de traite se compose de six modules principaux : stalle de traite; système de détection des trayons; bras robotisé pour le branchement de l'unité de traite; système de nettoyage des trayons; système de contrôle comprenant des capteurs et des logiciels; matériel de traite.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Productos lácteos)
robot de ordeño [correct, masculine noun]