English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
commutativity [correct]; commutative law [correct]
CONT: sets under the operations of union, intersection and complement satisfy various laws: Associative laws, commutative laws, distributive law s.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
commutativité [correct, feminine noun]; loi de commutativité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: caractère d'une opération commutative.
CONT: les lois commutatives et l'unicité du complément dans toute algèbre de Boole B entraînent l'involution