English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
commuter aircraft [correct, officially approved]; regional airliner [correct]; passenger commuter aircraft [correct]; commuterliner [correct]; feederliner [correct]; commuter; feeder-liner [noun]; feeder aircraft; commuter passenger aircraft; feed liner
DEF: Transport aircraft used for operation of commuter or regional air services, usually having a relatively small seating capacity (ranging from 10 to 70 seats) or payload.
CONT: Pratt and Whitney believes that its new turboprop has a great market potential, not only for 30-40 passenger commuter aircraft but also for the larger business aircraft ...
CONT: One of Beechcraft's commuterliner projects ... would have a capacity included in the 25 to 40 seat range ...
CONT: ... regional airliners provide important links between large hubs and smaller communities. Without such connecting services ... air travellers in many regions of the country would lack access to the nation's air transportation system.
OBS: commuter aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion de transport de troisième niveau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef-navette [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; avion de transport régional [correct, masculine noun]; avion de ligne d'apport [masculine noun]; avion de transport suburbain [masculine noun]; avion du troisième niveau [masculine noun]; avion de ligne secondaire [masculine noun]; appareil d'apport [masculine noun]
DEF: Avion de transport prévu pour ou adopté à des liaisons de courte distance.
CONT: Le motoriste estime qu'il existe un important marché potentiel pour son nouveau propulseur, non seulement dans le secteur des avions de ligne d'apport à 30-40 places, mais encore dans ceux des appareils d'affaires «gros porteurs» [...]
CONT: [...] l'avion du troisième niveau est celui qui exploite les lignes négligées par les compagnies intérieures.
OBS: Selon une terminologue à Transports Canada, le terme utilisé au ministère est «aéronef-navette» depuis mai 1988.
OBS: avion de transport de troisième niveau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Aviación comercial)
aeronave de transporte aéreo complementario [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avión de transporte regional [correct, masculine noun]; avión de cercanías [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aeronave de transporte aéreo complementario : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).