English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
drawer test [correct]
CONT: The drawer test is performed with the hip flexed to 45 degrees and the knee to 90 degrees. To stabilize the knee, the examiner either sits on the foot while grasping the posterior calf with both hands or supports the lower leg between his lateral chest wall and forearm. The anterior drawer test is performed by pulling the tibia forward. This maneuver has been said to test whether the anterior cruciate ligament is intact. ... A posterior drawer test in a chronically unstable knee suggest that damage has occurred to the posterior cruciate ligament.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du tiroir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la manœuvre de tiroir antérieur [...] consiste à subluxer le tibia antérieurement alors que le genou se trouve fléchi à 90° et que le pied est [...] [immobilisé] par l'examinateur. La manœuvre du tiroir postérieur s'effectue dans le sens inverse, repoussant le tibia postérieurement [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba del cajón [feminine noun]