English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Underwear)
drawers [correct, plural]
DEF: Doublet or pourpoint worn by women in a masculine manner. (This is Fashion, 1943, p. 136).
CONT: ... drawers are of incalculable advantage to women, preventing many of the disorders and indispositions to which British females are subject. (Feminine Attitude in the Nineteenth Century, 1935, p. 126).
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Lingerie)
caleçon [correct, masculine noun]; bride à fesses [feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à un haut-de-chausses ajusté selon l'usage masculin et porté par les dames sous leurs vertugades. (Le costume historique, 1988).
CONT: Le XVIIIe siècle avait tenté de l'imposer, ce caleçon, aux danseuses dont les mouvements se prêtaient à des accidents révélateurs, et même aux comédiennes pour protéger la sérénité des souffleurs. (Le nu vêtu et dévêtu, 1979, p. 119).