English (Scientific Instruments; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
drawing tube [correct]; drawing apparatus
CONT: The drawing apparatus does not project an image originating from the microscope, it rather adds an external image, that of the drawing, to the one normally observed in the microscope eyepiece. ... The drawing attachment described here fits easily between the binocular tube and the tube support of a Wild compound microscope. It is a tubular piece, protruding horizontally to the left or the right hand of the observer. ... Similar "drawing tubes" for camera lucida viewing with stereomicroscopes are also available. Because each ocular in the stereomicroscope produces an image of the specimen from a different angle, both images together give the impression of 3D-vision, but obviously, the drawing picked up from the drawing tube can be superimposed with only one of the two members of the stereopair.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tube à dessins [masculine noun]; tube à dessin [masculine noun]