English (Informatics; Astronautics)
ground operational aerospace language [correct]; ground operations aerospace language [correct]; GOAL [correct]; GOAL
CONT: One of the constraints on previous efforts to modernize the Shuttle LPS was the requirement to retain the computer language GOAL (Ground Operations Aerospace Language). GOAL is a KSC-unique language which has driven checkout and validation requirements due to its design. A major concern about GOAL was that simple displays are created from the same programs that execute critical commands. As a result, even the simplest of changes require rigorous and exhaustive testing to insure the critical command function remains intact. The LPS Upgrades Review Team chartered by Sieck concluded that the new launch processing system needed to be free of the constraints imposed by GOAL.
French (Informatique; Astronautique)
langage GOAL [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de programme est divisé en deux parties principales, logiciels de vol et de sol. Le logiciel de sol est écrit en langage GOAL (développé pour le KSC dès 1970) mais sera au fur et à mesure transféré en C++ dans le cadre de la modernisation du matériel. Le LPS deviendra le CLCS, Checkout Launch & Control System.