English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground screen [correct]; ground plane [see observation]
DEF: A conductor or group of conductors acting as an artificial plane highly conducting earth.
OBS: ground plane: this term is more often used to describe the artificial ground attached to small vertical antennas placed several wavelengths above ground level. See other record.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
tapis de sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conducteur ou ensemble de conducteurs jouant le rôle d'un sol artificiel plan et très conducteur.
OBS: tapis de sol : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.