English (Electric Rotary Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
lift device [correct]
CONT: lift devices ... [are] devices that use airfoils or other shapes that generate aerodynamic lift.
CONT: The lift device can have a velocity greater than the wind velocity, which is advantageous for rotating machines.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
système à portance [masculine noun]