English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
log haul [correct, North America]; log haul-up [correct, North America]; jack slip [North America]; jack works [North America]; log chain [North America]; log hoist [North America]; log jack [North America]; log slip [North America]; log-way [North America]; logway
DEF: An inclined plane up which logs are drawn, transversely or end-to-end, to the mill deck by means of an endless cable or ball chain.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
monte-billes [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur-élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne transporteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Plan incliné le long duquel les grumes, billes, billons, etc. sont montés, soit transversalement, soit bout à bout, par un câble ou une chaîne sans fin.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
elevador de rollos [correct, masculine noun]