English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
logwood [correct]
DEF: a dye prepared from ... [the] heartwood [of the tree called logwood] as a water extract or as a solid extract obtained by evaporation or as crystals and used in dyeing various materials (as mordanted silk or wool or cotton or as leather or fur or hair) black.
OBS: Logwood: a tree (Haematoxylon campechianum) of Central America and the West Indies.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
campêche [correct, masculine noun]; extrait de campêche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrait du bois de campêche servant de matière colorante.
CONT: L'extrait de campêche du commerce est une masse noire ressemblant à de la poix. Le campêche donne, avec les mordants d'alumine, des couleurs d'un gris-violet; avec les mordants de fer concentré, un noir intense.