English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Astronomy)
radio telescope [correct]
DEF: A reflecting telescope with a reflecting surface not of glass but of either a metallic membrane or a wire mesh. At the prime focus an antenna picks up the radio signals and feeds them into an amplifier, which in turn feeds the signals into a recording device that records the intensity of the radio waves received (...)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Astronomie)
radiotélescope [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le rayonnement radio émis par des objets cosmiques est capté par des installations spéciales appelées "radiotélescopes" composées d'une antenne et d'un récepteur très sensible.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Astronomía)
radiotelescopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que sirve para detectar las señales emitidas por objetos celestes en las longitudes de onda de las radiofrecuencias. Está constituido por una antena y un receptor.