English (Air Terminals; Airfields)
satellite concept [correct]; satellite system
CONT: The satellite concept ... consists of a building, surrounded by aircraft gate positions separated from the terminal and is reached by means of surface, underground, or above-ground connection. The aircraft are normally parked in radial or parallel positions around the satellite, which can have common or separate departure lounges. Since boarding and disembarkation of the aircraft is accomplished from a central area, mechanical systems may be employed to carry passengers and baggage between the terminal and satellite.
French (Aérogares; Aérodromes)
concept satellite [masculine noun]; aérogare satellite [feminine noun]; système de satellites [masculine noun]