English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
competency [correct]; competence [correct]
OBS: Competency (of a witness) A witness is said to be competent to testify when the witness is allowed by law to give evidence in a judicial proceeding. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 82)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
habilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: habilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).