English (Intelligence (Military))
indications and warning [correct, plural, NATO, officially approved]; I&W [correct, plural, NATO, officially approved]; I and W [correct, plural, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The activities intended to detect and report potential or developing threats or hazards.
OBS: indications and warning; I&W; I and W: term, abbreviation, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: indications and warning; I&W: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
indices et critères d'alerte [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, officially approved]; I&W [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, officially approved]; I and W [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à détecter et signaler les menaces ou dangers potentiels ou en développement.
OBS: indices et critères d'alerte; I&W; I and W : terme, abréviation, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: indices et critères d'alerte; I&W : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.