English (Pensions and Annuities; Military (General))
income replacement benefit [correct]; IRB [correct]
OBS: The monthly benefit is designed to provide income support to Veterans who are experiencing barriers to re-establishment due to a health problem resulting primarily from service. The benefit is available to Veterans, survivors, for life, and orphans, should they need it.
OBS: Pension for Life.
French (Pensions et rentes; Militaire (Généralités))
prestation du remplacement du revenu [correct, feminine noun]; PRR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette prestation mensuelle est conçue pour offrir un soutien du revenu aux vétérans qui sont aux prises avec des obstacles à la réintégration en raison d'un problème de santé lié au service. La prestation est offerte à vie aux vétérans, aux survivants et aux orphelins, s'ils en ont besoin.
OBS: Pension à vie.