English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum control speed on the ground [correct, officially approved]; VMCG [correct, officially approved]; ground minimum control speed [correct]; VMCG [correct]; VMCG; minimum control ground speed
DEF: The calibrated airspeed during the takeoff run at which, when the critical engine is suddenly made inoperative, it is possible to maintain control of the aeroplane using the rudder control alone (without the use of nosewheel steering), as limited by 150 pounds of force, and using the lateral control to the extent of keeping the wings level to enable the takeoff to be safely continued.
CONT: CC-130 aircraft are permitted to takeoff if Vmcg is the only limiting factor in takeoff calculations.
OBS: minimum control speed on the ground; VMCG: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse minimale de contrôle au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VMCG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Vitesse corrigée] pendant la course au décollage à laquelle, lorsque le moteur critique est soudainement mis hors de fonctionnement, il est possible de conserver le contrôle de l'avion en se servant uniquement des pédales de direction (sans utiliser le dispositif d'orientation du train avant), avec une force maximale de 150 livres, et en utilisant le contrôle latéral de manière à maintenir les ailes de niveau et à poursuivre le décollage en toute sécurité.
CONT: Les aéronefs CC-130 sont autorisés à décoller si la Vmcg est le seul facteur limitant dans les calculs de décollage.
OBS: vitesse minimale de contrôle au sol; VMCG : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse minimale de contrôle au sol; VMCG : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad mínima con dominio del avión en tierra [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VMCG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: VMCG: VMCG.
OBS: velocidad mínima con dominio del avión en tierra; VMCG: término y símbolo aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).