English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Remote Sensing; Optics)
laser identification, detection and ranging [correct, NATO, standardized]; LIDAR [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: laser identification, detection and ranging; LIDAR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Télédétection; Optique)
identification, détection et télémétrie par laser [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LIDAR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: identification, détection et télémétrie par laser; LIDAR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.