English (Vessels (Medicine))
spider vein
CONT: The smaller blood vessels known as spider veins can be treated by a dermatologist using a simple technique called sclerotherapy.
OBS: vascular spider: a teleangiectasia due to dilatation and ramification of superficial cutaneous arteries.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
télangiectasie rouge en araignée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Traitement des microvarices et des varicosités. Merlen (1969) distingue des télangiectasies rouges qui seraient d'origine artériolaire. On décrit (...) des télangiectasies sinueuses simples - des télangiectasies arborisées - des télangiectasies en araignée ou en étoile - des télangiectasies punctiformes.