English (Animal Husbandry)
burrknot [correct]
DEF: A rough excrescence often present on the trunk or roots of certain trees and characteristic of some varieties that was formerly thought to be a form of crown gall but is now believe to be nonpathogenic.
French (Élevage des animaux)
broussin [nom masculin]
OBS: excroissances boursouflées.