English (Electrical Systems)
electric machine [correct, normalisé]; electrical machine
DEF: A device that can convert mechanical energy to electrical energy (generator) and electrical energy to mechanical energy (motor).
OBS: electric machine: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Ensembles électrotechniques)
machine électrique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Convertisseur d'énergie électrique qui transforme de l'énergie électrique en énergie mécanique ou inversement.
OBS: machine électrique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Sistemas eléctricos)
máquina eléctrica [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Las máquinas eléctricas sirven ya para transformar un trabajo mecánico en energía eléctrica (generadores o máquinas electromotrices), ya para obtener trabajo mecánico a partir de la energía eléctrica (motores eléctricos).