English (Practice and Procedural Law)
perfect an appeal [correct, verbe]
CONT: Where a party to an appeal or his solicitor is at fault in failing to comply with this rule, the Court of Appeal on motion of any other party to the appeal or on the application of the Registrar, may (a) if the party failing to comply is the appellant ... (ii) direct the appellant to perfect the appeal within a specified time ...
French (Droit judiciaire)
mettre un appel en état [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une partie à l'appel ou que son avocat est responsable de l'inobservation de la présente règle, la Cour d'appel ou à la demande du registraire, a) si la partie en défaut est la partie appelante [...] (ii) lui prescrire de mettre l'appel en état dans un délai déterminé [...]