English (Ice Hockey)
split the defense [correct, États-Unis]; split the defence [correct, Canada]; break through the defence [correct]; break through
DEF: For a player, to carry the puck, without loosing it, between the two opposing defence players to get a chance at the goal.
French (Hockey sur glace)
percer la défense [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour un joueur, pénétrer en zone défensive adverse et passer entre les deux joueurs de défense sans perdre possession de la rondelle, s'accordant ainsi une chance d'effectuer un tir au but.