English (Jewellery)
box setting [spécifique]
DEF: A style of setting a gemstone in a finger ring, the stone being set in a square or rectangular metal frame and held in place by ... the metal over edge ... to secure it.
CONT: Box settings are commonly used with cabochon cut stones which do not have light entering the base of the stone.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
serti clos [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Fixation d'une gemme taillée sur un bijou à l'aide d'une lamelle métallique qui entoure complètement son feuilletis (ou son rondiste).
OBS: La pierre est entièrement entourée par le métal.