English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
lateral system
OBS: In the lateral system, buoys are laid out along shipping channels, the colour, shape and the character of lights of buoys indicating how the buoys should be passed by shipping (...)
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
système latéral
OBS: (...) le système latéral, qu'on emploi dans les chenaux et qui indique l'emplacement des dangers par rapport à la route à suivre (...). Dans le [système latéral], les bouées ou balises sont placées de chaque côté du chenal.