English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hunt sabotage [correct]; hunt sabbing [correct]; sabbing [correct]
DEF: An activity carried out by local members (called "sabs") of the militant animal-rights Hunt Saboteurs Association (HSA), who disrupt British fox hunts by distracting the hounds by blowing hunting horns or whistles or by broadcasting tape recordings of baying hounds in order to allow the fox to get away.
CONT: Put simply, hunt sabotage is non-violent intervention in the proceedings of a day's hunting.
CONT: Hunt sabbing is a very important part of campaigning against hunting. Over the thirty years people have been going out defending wildlife from the hunters, thousands of animals have been saved from being ripped apart.
CONT: Sabbing can be grueling, but it is a very rewarding experience. Few things are as beautiful as seeing a fox escape across the fields with the hunt and hounds running around in confusion.
OBS: Term derived from "sabotage".
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
tentative délibérée de gêner la chasse [locution nominale, nom féminin]
CONT: Le tribunal considéra que ce comportement s'analysait en une tentative délibérée de gêner la chasse et que les actes des requérants étaient illégaux et avaient mis les chiens en danger.