English (News and Journalism (General); Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
data-driven journalism [correct]; data journalism [correct]; data-backed journalism
DEF: A journalistic process based on analyzing and filtering large data sets for the purpose of creating a new story.
CONT: Like data journalism, computational journalism has been characterized as a descendant of CAR [computer-assisted reporting] ... there is also significant commonality between data journalism and computational journalism in the use of computational tools and collaborative processes to analyze and present data. But ... not all data journalism is computational; computational journalism works primarily through abstraction of information to produce computable models, while data journalism works primarily through analysis of data sets to produce data-oriented stories.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
journalisme de données [correct, nom masculin]; journalisme de base de données [correct, nom masculin]; datajournalisme [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; data journalisme [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Journalisme qui exploite et analyse un très grand nombre de documents, le plus souvent numériques.
CONT: [...] le journalisme de données consiste en grande partie à croiser des bases de données dans le but de documenter le présent, et ce, en dressant des portraits inédits de l'activité humaine. Il vise également à creuser dans les masses gigantesques de données produites chaque jour pour aller au-delà de la complexité de ces bases et rendre intelligible à un grand nombre les informations qu'elles contiennent.
OBS: journalisme de données : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2019.