English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics; Air Pollution)
emission control equipment [correct]; air pollution control equipment [correct]; control equipment [correct]
DEF: Equipment to control air pollution by collecting the pollutants. These include gravity settling chambers, inertial separators, cyclonic separators, filters, electrical precipitators, scrubbers (spray towers, jet scrubbers, Venturi scrubbers, inertial scrubbers, mechanical scrubbers, and packed scrubbers). Control equipment used for gases, vapors, and odors includes combustion, absorption, and adsorption units. Incineration equipment with a single combustion chamber is generally used for the combustion processes. Absorption equipment includes spray chambers, mechanical contactors, bubble cap or sieve plate contactors, and packed towers. Adsorption equipment includes packed beds, and sometimes fluidized beds.
OBS: Compare with "pollution control emission".
OBS: The term "emission" is generally used in regard to discharges into the atmosphere, it could also be used but rarely for water effluent.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale; Pollution de l'air)
équipement antipollution atmosphérique [correct, nom masculin]; équipement antiémission [proposition, nom masculin]; équipement antiémissions [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareillage utilisé pou éviter, limiter, réduire ou éliminer les émissions de polluant, particulièrement les polluants atmosphériques.