English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
whirlpool tank [correct]; whirlpool wort tank [correct]; whirlpool separator [correct]; whirlpool [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A hydroclone that is used for the separation and recycling of cells from the effluent of fermentation.
CONT: In modern practice a more rapid whirlpool separator is also used. This device is a cylindrical vessel into which wort is pumped at a tangent, the circulating whirlpool movement causing solids to form a cone at the bottom.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
bac à moût tourbillonnaire [correct, nom masculin]; bac à centrifugation naturelle [correct, nom masculin]; récepteur de moût tangentiel [correct, nom masculin]; whirlpool [nom masculin]
CONT: Le traitement du moût peut également être effectué avec [...] un appareil appelé whirlpool qui, par un tourbillon, entraîne toutes les impuretés.
CONT: Un appareil, le whirlpool, permet aussi d'éliminer le «gros trouble» et la drêche du houblon [...]