English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
magnetic recording [correct]
DEF: Any process in which the output of a seismic detector-amplifier setup is recorded on a magnetic recording medium. The advantages of such a system are that the resulting records may be played back and converted into conventional records with phase shifting, mixing, etc., between traces and with filtering variations.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
enregistrement magnétique [correct, nom masculin]