English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
freshwater environment [correct]
CONT: Even aquatic life forms such as plankton can endanger freshwater environments. When their levels become too high, all of the precious nutrients in the water will be depleted leading to death of other species and possibly the entire freshwater environment.
CONT: To achieve an integrated, cohesive approach to the management of the marine and freshwater environment through stewardship and protection of productive fish habitat and reduction in the risks and impacts of oil and chemical spills in the sea.
CONT: As Canadians look toward the next century, they realize that our oceans and water ways are subject to ever-increasing demands. We recognize the pressing desire to preserve and protect Canada's fisheries and oceans resources, and marine and freshwater environments.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
environnement d’eau douce [correct, nom masculin]; milieu dulçaquicole [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: À l'aube du XXIe siècle, les Canadiens sont de plus en plus conscients des pressions sans cesse croissantes qui s’exercent sur les océans et les voies navigables. Ils reconnaissent qu'il est urgent de préserver et de protéger les ressources marines et halieutiques du Canada, ainsi que l'environnement marin et d’eau douce.
OBS: L’adjectif «dulçaquicole» (et son synonyme «dulcicole») désigne les espèces animales et végétales qui vivent exclusivement ou principalement en eau douce, par opposition aux espèces marines; il ne peut être utilisé pour désigner un écosystème, l’environnement ou un milieu car on ne peut dire d’un écosystème, de l’environnement ou d’un milieu qu’ils «vivent» quelque part.