English (Offences and crimes)
instant offence [correct]
CONT: "It is the policy of independent municipal and R.C.M.P. forces to obtain fingerprints and photographs whenever possible, primarily for the purposes of assisting in the investigation of the instant offence(s), clearing other outstanding offences, or retaining records for the investigation of future offences".
OBS: instant: 1) urgent, pressing 2) without delay; immediate
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction immédiate [nom féminin]; infraction pressante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: pressant :urgent
OBS: immédiat : qui a lieu tout de suite