English (Construction; Various Industries)
building industry [correct]; building and special trades industry [proposition]
CONT: The first world war had a notable effect on the building industries of the various countries engaged in or closely affected by it.
OBS: Construction industry. ... Industry structure. According to the work they do, contractors are classified as highway, heavy construction, general building (including home builders as a subdivision), and special trade contractors. ... Special trade contractors confine themselves to a specialty, such as plumbing, heating, air conditioning, electrical work, painting, tile setting, roofing, plastering, glazing, or pipe fitting.
French (Construction; Industries diverses)
industrie du bâtiment [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La complexité doit certainement être retenue comme l'une des caractéristiques majeures de l'industrie du bâtiment, et la multiplicité des intervenants [...] est étroitement reliée à cette caractéristique.
OBS: Dans la source DUCON 1968, vol. 1 (première page de l'avant-propos), le terme est employé au pluriel : "Les industries du Bâtiment ..."
Spanish (Construcción; Industrias varias)
industria de la construcción [correct, nom féminin]