English (Geochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silver sulfide [correct]; silver sulphide [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; sulfide of silver [correct]; sulphide of silver [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; Ag sulfide [correct]; Ag sulphide [correct]; Ag-sulphide [correct]
CONT: Silver sulfide (or silver sulphide in British English), Ag2S, is the sulfide of silver. It is black and constitutes the tarnish that forms on silver when exposed to the hydrogen sulfide of the atmosphere.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ag2S
French (Géochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure d'argent [correct, nom masculin]; sulfure de Ag [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: De couleur noire, le sulfure d'argent se forme par l'action du H2S ou lorsqu'un objet d'argent est en contact avec un produit riche en soufre.
OBS: Métaux, Nomenclature de Bruxelles.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ag2S