English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
cable clench [correct]; cable clinch [correct]; clench plate [correct]; cable holdfast [correct]
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
nœud d'étalingure [correct, nom masculin]; étalingure d'ancre [correct, nom féminin]