English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geomembrane made in situ [correct]; made in situ geomembrane [correct]; in-situ made geomembrane [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Geomembranes made in situ (ie, at the construction site) are usually continuous (ie, with no seams) and are made by spraying or otherwise placing a hot or cold viscous material onto a substrate.
OBS: in-situ made geomembrane: see Index section p. 5 in source GIRGE, 1985.
OBS: As opposed to "manufactured geomembrane."
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane fabriquée en place [correct, nom féminin]; géomembrane fabriquée sur place [proposition, nom féminin]; géomembrane réalisée sur place [proposition, nom féminin]; géomembrane réalisée sur le chantier [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Géomembrane réalisée sur le site même de service. Elle peut être réalisée en une seule couche (monocouche) ou en plusieurs couches (multicouches).
OBS: S'oppose à «géomembrane manufacturée».