English (Special-Language Phraseology; Financial and Budgetary Management; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
reconfigure [correct, verbe]
CONT: Under the new system, provincial governments will be able to request the federal government to reconfigure benefits distributed within their borders in a manner similar to present practice. Only Alberta and Québec have reconfigured Family Allowances under the present system; they could continue this practice under the new one.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
réaménager [correct]
CONT: Dans le nouveau régime, les provinces pourront demander au gouvernement fédéral de réaménager les prestations versées sur leur territoire, de la même façon qu'à l'heure actuelle. Seuls l'Alberta et le Québec ont réaménagé les allocations familiales dans le cadre du régime actuel. Ces provinces pourraient continuer de le faire dans le nouveau régime.