English (Foundry Practice; Masonry Materials)
buttered joint [correct]
DEF: A very thin mortar joint made by scraping a small quantity of mortar with the trowel or all joining edges of the brick and laying it without the usual mortar bed.
French (Fonderie; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
joint sec [nom masculin]