English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
preeclampsia [correct]; preeclamptic toxemia [correct]; PET [moins fréquent]; PET
DEF: An abnormal condition of pregnancy characterized by the onset of acute hypertension after the 24th week of gestation.
CONT: The classic triad of preeclampsia is hypertension, proteinuria, and edema.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
prééclampsie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie survenant pendant la grossesse [et qui se] manifeste par une hypertension artérielle, une néphropathie (protéinurie, œdèmes diffus), des troubles hépatiques.